Privacy Statement

NST Science is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information you provide to us is collected,used and disclosed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation as implemented under Dutch law.

Why do you collect my data?
We use data that can identify you, called personal data, to:
• Analyse visitor behaviour on our website
• Improve and administer our website
• Inform you on changes of our services and new developments
• For occasional mailings

How do you collect my data?
We collect personal data on the basis of the following two grounds:
• On the basis of consent: you provide us information when you subscribe to our mailing list, send us a job or provide us with invoicing details.
• On the basis of legitimate interest: you provide us information, automatically, when you use our website. The automatic collection is realised through the use of cookies.

Cookies are usually small text files, given ID tags that are stored on your computer’s browser directory or program data subfolders. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site. NST Science uses functional and analytic cookies. These are explained below:
Functional cookies are cookies that are essential for the website to work. EU law does not require the website to ask you for permission to place these kind of cookies.
Analytic cookies are used to collect information about how you use our sites. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our website, make it more user-friendly and monitor that it is performing correctly. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form about your activity on our website including the pages you visit and the webpage that referred you to our sites.

What do you collect that can identify me?
Like many companies and organisations, some of the information we collect, known as personal data, can identify you. An example of personal data might be your name or e-mail address.
You provide us with personal data. This information may include your name, your organisation and e-mail address or those of other people. This may happen when you:
• Subscribe to our mailing list
• Send us a job to do (the texts we edit, translate or write may contain personal data)
• Provide us with information for invoicing purposes

We automatically collect some personal data when you use our website. This information may include:
• Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address
• Device type
• Operating system
• Internet browser
• Geographic location based on GPS/Wi -Fi/communications network local information

This data does not identify you as a person.

Do you share my data?
NST Science does not sell or rent your personal data to third parties and does not publicly display aggregate or anonymous information. Your e-mail address will not be used, sold or shared with third parties. The only exception to this is the passing on of your email address to a freelancer who does a job for us if that is needed for contact purposes.

Some pages on the NST website contain embedded videos from Youtube. If you open such a page, information about your visit will be transmitted to the American company Google, which owns Youtube. This can be used to track your visits across different websites. Google can share this information with third parties when legally required or when third parties are processing this information for Google. NST Science has no access and is not involved in the processing this data. The information transferred to Google can be stored for an undetermined amount of time on servers in the United States.

How long do we store your data for?
We store your data no longer than is reasonably necessary given the purposes for which the data was collected, or until you submit a request to remove your personal data.

What rights do I have over my data?
As a client you have the following rights:
Right to inspection
Right to rectification: your details will be changed if you request that, for example an error in your name and address details or your bank details
Right to submit a complaint: complaints can be submitted via the Dutch DPA. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/
Right to transfer: if you stop using our services then you have the right for your data to be transferred from us to another party
Right to stop the use of data: you have the right to state that we may no longer use your data
You have the right to expect us to protect your personal data and keep it safe. We take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of the personal data we hold.

How can I contact you?
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us at info@nstscience.nl.

Is there anything else I need to know?
Periodically, our website may contain links to and from websites or other external destinations managed by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these destinations, please note that those sites have their own privacy policy. When you are on those sites you are subject to those policies, and should therefore read and understand them before you submit any personal data to those sites.

 

 

This page is also available in: Dutch